AMRA

Privacy Policy
Join AMRAMembers' Login

The Australian Model Railway Association (www.amra.asn.au) is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We recognise and support your right to privacy in relation to such information as you supply and will handle it with care and in accordance with legal requirements.

You can gain access to your personal information at any time. Please advise us if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Non-members

In dealing with you there may be occasions where we acquire personal information about yourself (for example: email address). Such information that we obtain shall only be used with regard to the purpose for which you provided it and shall only be disclosed to such persons as need to know in order to fulfil that purpose.

Certain pages on the AMRA web site may display publicly information you enter into an associated form or a summary of information entered by yourself and others. AMRA accepts no responsibility for any use that may be made of information posted to those pages.

Members

Information is collected from you in order to administer your membership of the Association. Access to the information that you supply shall be limited to the Federal Committee of Management and any other persons involved in the running of the Association as need to know the particular information in order to fulfil the specific task that they are performing.

Members who reside in a state where the Association has a branch are automatically members of that branch. As such, that information that we consider the branch needs to know about you in order to administer your branch membership shall also be passed on to that branch. Access to the information supplied shall be limited to the branch Committee of Management and such other persons involved in the running of the branch as need to know the particular information in order to fulfil the specific task that they are performing.

A list of current members is printed annually in the “AMRA Journal”. This Association magazine is distributed to all AMRA members and while not distributed outside of the Association, we are not able to control access to the information printed in the membership list and therefore accept no responsibility for any use that may be made of this information. Only those members who have given their permission in writing will be included in the membership list. For each member who has consented to being included in the list the information printed will include their name, membership number, address, and phone number.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.